Top Ten Tuesday with Mandy!!
This week's topic is:
Top Ten: Mandy's Top Ten Favorite Romance
Top Ten: Mandy's Top Ten Favorite Romance
Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke And The Brookish. Who doesn't love lists. They make life easy! And fun!! It's always a never ending topic.
This one is easy since romance are one of my favorites.
Historical Romance
1. Laird's Fiancees - by Julie Garwood. The Bride & The Wedding are the first historical romance book's that I ever read. I've re-read them a few times that I own the paperbacks as well as kindle copies just so I can always have them with me. I've honestly not read them in the last few years so they are on the top of my TBR pile this year. I really love the relationship between Jamie & Alec it's rough at first but becomes amazing by the end. One of my favorites since I was a teenager.
New Adult
2. Clayton Falls - by Alyssa Rose Ivy. I love this series I just finished Veer and it pushed the series to one of my top favorite romance series. I can't choose one couple over the other because I love them both. Each one has a unique story that captures the reader from start to finish. If I had to make a life or death choice I would say Gavin and Becca stole my heart.
3. The Beautiful Series - by Jamie McGuire. I received a review copy of Beautiful Disaster last year which I wasn't sure about but once I started I had a hard time putting it down. Abby and Travis both are broken but together they are whole. They may not agree but they are exactly what the other needs. I just really loved the first book and I'm dying to get my hands on the next one.
This one is easy since romance are one of my favorites.
Historical Romance
1. Laird's Fiancees - by Julie Garwood. The Bride & The Wedding are the first historical romance book's that I ever read. I've re-read them a few times that I own the paperbacks as well as kindle copies just so I can always have them with me. I've honestly not read them in the last few years so they are on the top of my TBR pile this year. I really love the relationship between Jamie & Alec it's rough at first but becomes amazing by the end. One of my favorites since I was a teenager.
New Adult
2. Clayton Falls - by Alyssa Rose Ivy. I love this series I just finished Veer and it pushed the series to one of my top favorite romance series. I can't choose one couple over the other because I love them both. Each one has a unique story that captures the reader from start to finish. If I had to make a life or death choice I would say Gavin and Becca stole my heart.
3. The Beautiful Series - by Jamie McGuire. I received a review copy of Beautiful Disaster last year which I wasn't sure about but once I started I had a hard time putting it down. Abby and Travis both are broken but together they are whole. They may not agree but they are exactly what the other needs. I just really loved the first book and I'm dying to get my hands on the next one.
Paranormal
4. Vampires Series - by Shannon Drake. The owner of the local bookstore had been my hook up for books from the start of my book reading career till I moved to California. She used to suggest books based on what I was looking for. The Vampire series is one of those that she introduced me to when the first one came out back in 1999. I had to wait impatiently for the next book in each series. Each book is a different couple but the prior characters appear so they are all connected. I loved these in my early twenties and still do.
5. Argeneau Series - by Lynsay Sands. I'll admit I've only had a chance to read the first but I own them all just haven't had a chance to read them. I love the way the first book is written and look forward to reading the rest of them. I find the they all focus around the same family exciting. I hope to be current this year.
6. Dragonfire Series - by Deborah Cooke. I've only read the first one also of these series but it's an amazing start to a fantastic series. Sexy dragon shifters what's not to love. I purchased all of these with hopes of finishing this year as well. I love the idea of a romance story with the hero being a man who has a dragon form.
Chic Lit
8. Stephanie Plum - by Janet Evanovich. I own all the eBooks and most of the physical books. It was easier to travel with the eBooks last time so I purchased them for a road trip. I can't say enough how much I love Steph and Joe. They are perfect for each other even if Steph ran him over. I'm not current but I play to be by the end of the year. I've gotten so many people hook on this series. It's one of my favorites because I love romance with my mystery.
YA Fantasy
9. Touched Series - by Nancy Straight. I was super lucky to pick up the first book in a R2R from a Good reads group last year. The series centers around Camille and Drake who happen to be centaurs. Which I found really unique because I've never seen a Centaur story. They have a great love story.
10. Daughters of the Sea Series - by Kristen Day - I picked the first two up for a blog tour and I'm so thrilled that I did. I love a captivating mythology story. I really enjoyed reading Anastasia's story then you add the sexy Finn to the mix and you have an amazing series.
What's your Top Ten?
Beautiful disaster is on my to-read list. Can't wait.
ReplyDeleteHere is my TTT